PDA

View Full Version : Can you use Quake III levels/skins?



Raff-Yun-Ji
04-01-2002, 12:16 AM
I know this may sound stupid to you all but it is something I am interested in knowing.

MrFair
04-01-2002, 01:15 AM
The levels may work, but you cant use the models, because they need to have the JO Animations.

Raff-Yun-Ji
04-01-2002, 01:16 AM
cool thanks I will have to try it out.

Spittor
04-01-2002, 08:39 AM
Yeah,I want to play the Q3 DotF level in JO that I have.

Raff-Yun-Ji
04-01-2002, 04:43 PM
I tried it but it said "wrong version number (46 should be 1)" is a way to change the version number?

JM
04-01-2002, 05:03 PM
The BSP format has changed. There was a converted to go from q3 to RtCW, there may be one here. Wait and see.

-Or- See if the author still has the map file, and get him to re-compile it for JO.

Raff-Yun-Ji
04-01-2002, 05:08 PM
cool thanks JM