PDA

View Full Version : Skin Help



Kx_Dra_Sycdan
04-07-2002, 01:22 PM
I'm haveing trouble with a custom skin using the reborn model, i've followed the directions ChangKahn[RAVEN] gave over at JKii.net but my skin still does not show up in the charecter selection screen: here is what my Model_Default.skin file looks like:

hips,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_legs.tga
hips_torso,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
torso,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
torso_l_shoulder,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
torso_r_shoulder,models/players/sycdan/Sycdan_torso.tga
r_arm,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
r_hand,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_hand.tga
r_hand_wrist,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
r_hand_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
r_arm_cap_r_hand_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
r_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
l_arm,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
l_hand,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_hand.tga
l_hand_wrist,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_torso.tga
l_hand_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
l_arm_cap_l_hand_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
l_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
torso_cap_head_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
torso_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
torso_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
torso_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
head,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_hood.tga
head_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
head_eyes_mouth,models/players/sycdan/mouth_eyes.tga
head_face,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_face.tga
torso_cowelbase,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_hood.tga
hips_cap_l_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
hips_cap_r_leg_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
l_leg,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_boots_hips.tga
l_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
r_leg,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_boots_hips.tga
r_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga
hips_flaps,models/players/sycdan/sycdan_flap.tga

i've tried switching the file extensions from .tga to .jpg in both the model_default_.skin file and the files themselves with no luck.

I also thought it might be something i did to the icon_default.jpg (the charecters icon in the selection screen)

but no matter what i do my skin will not show up in the charecter selection menu.

any help or suggestions?

also if you need more info just ask

Raptor386
04-07-2002, 03:10 PM
Uhmm... I'm not a pro at this, but try moving all of your files to models/players/reborn and update your skin file to reflect that. The reason being is that's where the model is located. then rename your skin file to model_default_sycdan.skin or whatever and rename your icon file to icon_default_sycdan.jpg if you haven't already. You should have ALL of your files in models/players/reborn

Hope this helps... But I might be wrong...

Kx_Dra_Sycdan
04-07-2002, 08:45 PM
No i've extracted the model itself, so i don't have to replace the default reborn's skins. The Pk3 looks like this models/player/sycdan i've also renamed the reborn model to Default_model_sycdan.whatever the extension is because of directions ChangKahn[RAVEN] gave.

Perhaps someone might link me to a good Q3A/JO skin tutorial.

Raptor386
04-07-2002, 10:10 PM
You should try downloading other skins and just follow their example.

::edit::
I've noticed that other skins have a animsounds.cfg and a sounds.cfg. You should try getting those from the origional reborn skin.

[This message has been edited by Raptor386 (edited April 07, 2002).]

zagibu
04-08-2002, 03:11 AM
maybe it's just a typing error, but the path has to be models\playerS\bla. Then make sure you put your .pk3 in JO\GameData\bla, where bla is any name you want. You can then load your model in the Modlist of JO.

------------------
"Häb Pfrässe, süsch chlepfts!" - The coolest language in the world (besides cherokee)