PDA

View Full Version : screenshots



Seifer
04-08-2002, 02:57 PM
this is odd, but when i take a screenshot it comes out as a 6kb plain black jpeg, it's like it doesnt take the time to actually take the shot and just makes a standard jpeg, what is wrong?

Yun - Reborn
04-08-2002, 04:14 PM
how are you taking screenshots, using the printscreen key i found does what you said, in the console put bind x screenshot, then when you press x it will put a pic in a folder called screenshots within the base folder of JO

Seifer
04-08-2002, 04:23 PM
i did the bind * screenshot and put in "I", i haven't tried it with anyother keys, but that could be it

Xeph
04-08-2002, 04:59 PM
that's unlikely Seif, but you could try it with a lowercase i, or try the command screenshot_tga

Seifer
04-08-2002, 05:03 PM
it is a lowercase i, dont know why i typed it that way, but i havent tried the other command

BrutalVenom
04-10-2002, 03:43 PM
Do you have an ATI Radeon? I heard of another guy with a problem like that....

------------------
Or else Pizza is gonna send out for YOU!

Mister_Sinister
04-10-2002, 04:02 PM
I have a similar problem. When I take screenshot, or when the game takes the savegame snapshots, it seems to take a picture of one corner of the screen. It's like it's trying to take a picture of the game at 640 X 480, even though my res. is at 800 X 600.

Oh, and I have a Radeon 8500 64 MB. Hopefully Raven will fix this problem in a patch.

Kx_Dra_Sycdan
04-10-2002, 04:35 PM
bind "key" screenshot_tga


<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Do you have an ATI Radeon? I heard of another guy with a problem like that....</font>

I'm that guy Brutalvenom.

taking screenshots this way should solve your troubles seifer.