PDA

View Full Version : A worldspawn...



darklordscorpio
04-24-2002, 10:27 AM
I'm guessing a worldspawn is where the player starts. If it is why can't I place one down in the same way as u put down entities.

Xeph
04-24-2002, 10:40 AM
info_player_start is where the player spawns, not worldspawn.

Black Seer
04-24-2002, 10:43 AM
No worldspawn are where you type in ambient light, sound, meassage, and more

You use the enititys in team/ team_blue.

You need to add a info_player_start if I remember correct.



------------------
When spending more then 3 hours each day for mapping.
You see the world in a diffrent view.

dr0id
04-24-2002, 12:31 PM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Black Seer:
No worldspawn are where you type in ambient light, sound, meassage, and more
</font>...and where all the level geometry (brushes) goes.



------------------
dr0id
droid.codealliance.ca (http://droid.codealliance.ca)

darklordscorpio
04-24-2002, 12:48 PM
Thanx. I've another question though about compiling then trying a level ive made. I made a level saved then compiled it. Put in a player start thing and all. But when i try to play it it wont work.

Black Seer
04-24-2002, 12:52 PM
If you not using devmap you need to make a

.pk3 to make it work.

------------------
When spending more then 3 hours each day for mapping.
You see the world in a diffrent view.

JK [Meteor]
04-25-2002, 02:34 PM
You can either start the console and type 'map yourmapname', or extract the arenas.txt file, add your map to it, and add it to a pk3 file