PDA

View Full Version : What does SetArmedMode() do?



Mad Mixer Mike
09-04-2000, 08:03 AM
What does the cog function SetArmedMode() do? I couldn't seem to be able to find it in the specs. If anyone can give me the lowdown or the place where it is documanted, I would appreciate it. Thanks.

ZF_Vegitto
09-04-2000, 08:10 AM
well i would say you use that along with a value and it tells the enemy what type of weapon to use.

probly something like
1=sabre
2=bryar
3=strifle
4=thermdet
5=crossbow

i guess you'll just have to play around with it

------------------
: uh i dunno

The_Chimera_FJ
09-04-2000, 08:30 AM
I bet you 5 this thread gets closed

------------------
Why did the Jedi Knight cross the road? He was forced to.

JediJigge
09-04-2000, 08:41 AM
Take this to the Cog Forum young lad...

------------------
With the lights out it's less dangerous.Here we are now entertain us.

Mad Mixer Mike
09-04-2000, 08:50 AM
Of course. I wasn't thinking. My opologies.

MikeC
09-04-2000, 10:56 AM
Thread's not closed. Pay up Chimera http://forums.massassi.net/html/biggrin.gif

------------------
Have lightsaber will travel.

MikeC's Really Lame Home Page (http://wanspages.prodigy.net/chastant/index.html)

Raynar
09-04-2000, 12:19 PM
Ok, it might be the wrong place for the question, but here's the answer anyway.

setarmedmode(thing,mode);

Armed Mode:

0 unarmed (eg: fists)
1 armed
2 saber
3 unarmed in water
4 armed in water
5 saber in water

This determines which keys to use in the actor's pup file for movement and weapon firing.

I've used this quite a bit for the Rbots project. Hope this helps.

Cheers...

Raynar



------------------
... the Jedi I admire the most, met up with Darth Maul, now he's toast ...
Raynar's Workshop (http://www.jedi.scopus.vic.edu.au)
Rbots - A project to develop a working Bot for JK ... download the latest development version here (http://www.jedi.scopus.vic.edu.au/rbots.zip)