PDA

View Full Version : 3do poly limit



Midget Basher
09-07-2000, 08:05 PM
is there any way at all to circumvent the 300poly per mesh limit on a 3do?
would it help at all if it was only one of a few 3dos in the level?
I need to get around it. My 3do will look like crap and my level will be scrap if it isn't at least 500
if not, too bad for me

ZealousOnslought
09-07-2000, 08:50 PM
Why do you need to have 500 polys? What is it that your trying to do?

------------------
I couldn't put my real email address so I put bla@bla.com. My real email address is rc@mlode.com

MikeC
09-08-2000, 07:34 AM
There is no way around it. The engine just isn't designed to handle it.

Why not just divide your 3do into more meshes?

------------------
For the love of God, use the consistency checker!

Have Lightsaber Will Travel (http://wanspages.prodigy.net/chastant/index.html)

Midget Basher
09-08-2000, 11:27 AM
550 min
I am making 3do terrain
i suppose I could do some complex seperation of parts, but it wouldn't look very good
but if it's my only option

zanardi
09-09-2000, 08:01 AM
Simple. Just cleave the sector into different meshes. My f-15 3do have over 1000 surfaces.

MikeC
09-09-2000, 09:05 AM
http://forums.massassi.net/html/confused.gif Isn't that what I said?

------------------
For the love of God, use the consistency checker!

Have Lightsaber Will Travel (http://wanspages.prodigy.net/chastant/index.html)

Midget Basher
09-09-2000, 09:19 AM
that is what you said mikec

the only problem is that it is a solid piece with no place for logical seperation

would anyone mind if their terrain had wierd little gaps?

MikeC
09-09-2000, 10:27 AM
There doesn't have to be a gap - just cleave it in 1/2 and make the 2 parts different meshes.

------------------
For the love of God, use the consistency checker!

Have Lightsaber Will Travel (http://wanspages.prodigy.net/chastant/index.html)