PDA

View Full Version : Arg! this is driving me nuts



DOTR_IRONMAN
09-14-2000, 03:22 PM
I made this realt cool sword 3do but when I try to texture it the game crashes when I get it out. but if I don't texture it, it works fine. I've posted this a while ago but no one seemed to be able to help me so I'm trying again. oh and it's not the 3do, this has hapened to me befor with other 3dos.

------------------
"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do."

www.ironman.bizhosting.com (http://www.ironman.bizhosting.com)

DOTR_IRONMAN
09-17-2000, 09:36 AM
SOMBODY'S gota be able to help me.

------------------
Laugh and the world laughs with you. Cry and the world laughs louder

www.ironman.bizhosting.com (http://www.ironman.bizhosting.com)

dirtydog
09-17-2000, 07:44 PM
There is a limit to how many surfaces you can have within a 3do when you texture to fix it just make more meshes.

Jimanatore
09-18-2000, 03:01 AM
textures dont add meshes.
You say the 3do works until you texture it? then either your mats are the wrong size or your not putting the mats in the proper directory, There are 2 mat folders
Project directory/mat, and Project directory/3do/mat. the mats for your 3do belong in the latter.

------------------
5 out of 4 people don't understand fractions.

DOTR_IRONMAN
09-18-2000, 11:39 AM
I know I've got then in the right dir cuz when you pull the saber out you can see it fully textured and eveything for like 1/2 sec befor the game crashes.
what do I do if there the wrong sixe?

------------------
Laugh and the world laughs with you. Cry and the world laughs louder

www.ironman.bizhosting.com (http://www.ironman.bizhosting.com)

Midget Basher
09-18-2000, 01:29 PM
well, you have two options

cry
resize your textures


I think that the first would be the most helpful, but you should try both